Time Grand A Grand B Grand Ballroom Grand C Room 3 Room 4 Room 5 Royal H Royal I Royal J

Tuesday, July 9

09:20-10:30     Tu1: Plenary Session 1              
11:00-11:30     Tu2A: Plenary Opening Session              
11:30-12:40     Tu2B: Plenary Session 2              
14:00-15:50 EPS1: Interconnects CS3: Communication & Sensors 3   UWA1: Special Session: Underwater Acoustics 1 B5G: Special Session: Antenna and Propagation for 5G and Beyond SP1: Signal Processing & Imaging 1 META1: Metamaterials 1 APT: Active and Passive Techniques for Measurements and Communication BM1: Biomedical Engineering 1 AP1: Antenna and Propagation 1
16:10-18:00 EPS2: Materials and Substrates PSA: Panel: Emerging Technologies for Public Safety Applications   UWA2: Special Session: Underwater Acoustics 2 HFM: Special Session: High-Frequency Methods in Electromagnetics SRS: Special Session: Image and Signal Processing for Aerial and Satellite Remote Sensing META2: Metamaterials 2 HSW: High Speed Wireline Forum BM2: Biomedical Engineering 2 AP2: Antennas and Propagation 2

Wednesday, July 10

09:00-10:50 EPS3: Thermal Management CS1: Communications & Sensors   MSR1: Microwave Systems & Radar 1   MC1: Military Communications 1 CT1: Wireless Apps 1 HPET: Special Session: High Power Electromagnetic Technologies MBAT: Tutorial: Multibeam Antennas: architectures, trends and challenges MWT: Special Session: Metamaterial Wave Theory
11:10-13:00 EPS4: Thermal Management & Printed Electronic CS2: Communications & Sensors 2   MSR2: Microwave Systems & Radars 2   MC2: Military Communications 2 CT2: Wireless Apps 2 CS: Circuits and Systems AAS: Special Session: Current Trends and Advances in Antenna Array Synthesis NEM1: Special Session: Novel Electromagnetic Phenomena, facing Wireless Sensing Applications 1
14:20-16:10 EPS5: Reliability & Microelectronic Packaging FWC: Special Session: Future of Wireless Communications   MSR3: Microwave Systems and Radars 3   MC3: Military Communications 3 RFIC: RFIC and MMIC   SEME: Special Session: Doing the Smart EM Environment & Quantum Optimization NEM2: Special Session: Novel Electromagnetic Phenomena, facing Wireless Sensing Applications 2
16:20-18:00               IF: Interactive Forum    

Thursday, July 11

09:00-10:50         EMC: Electromagnetic Compatibility   BMBA1: Special Session: Advances in Broadband and Multiband Antennas 1 CDHI: Workshop: Chiplet Design and Heterogeneous Integration Packaging NGW: Special Session: Advanced Technologies for Next Generation Wireless Communication Systems SCA: Short Course: Smart EM Environment - An Overview from the Device-Scale to the System Planning
11:10-13:00         QA1: Special Session: Quantum Antennas and Photonic Quantum Sensing 1   BMBA2: Special Session: Advances in Broadband and Multiband Antennas 2 WP: Workshop: Wireless Powering SDA: Panel: Security in the Blockchain Era: Challenges and a Look to the Future CEM1: Special Session: Advanced Methods in Computational Electromagnetics 1
14:20-16:10         QA2: Special Session: Quantum Antennas and Photonic Quantum Sensing 2 YP: Young Professionals AP3: Antennas and Propagation 3 TCC: Tutorials IOT: IoTs Localization, Hardware Security and Trust: Threats, Countermeasures, and Design Tools CEM2: Special Session: Advanced Methods in Computational Electromagnetics 2
16:20-16:40               ThC: Awards Ceremony & Closing    
16:45-18:00                 FYP: Farewell & Young Professionals Reception  

Tuesday, July 9

Tuesday, July 9 9:20 - 10:30

Tu1: Plenary Session 1

Room: Grand Ballroom
9:20 Technology Innovations Enabling the Rise of Commercial mmWave Markets
Jin Bains (Mini-Circuits, USA)
9:55 Self-complementary and duality in metasurfaces
Stefano Maci (University of Siena, Italy)

Tuesday, July 9 11:00 - 11:30

Tu2A: Plenary Opening Session

Room: Grand Ballroom

Tuesday, July 9 11:30 - 12:40

Tu2B: Plenary Session 2

Room: Grand Ballroom
11:30 Opportunistic Use of Commercial Microwave Links for Integrated Sensing and Communication
Hagit Messer (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
12:05 Magnetic Resonance Guided Focused Ultrasound (MRgFUS) for brain surgery
Amit Sokolov (INSIGHTEC Ltd., Israel)

Tuesday, July 9 14:00 - 15:50

APT: Active and Passive Techniques for Measurements and Communication

Room: Royal H
Chair: Ingmar Kallfass (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
14:00 Stepped Impedance Resonator Topology for HTSC RF Front-End
Ilan Kurtser (Ariel University & Elta-Systems, Israel); Eliyahu Farber, Shmuel E. Schacham, Eldad Holdengreber and Yoav Koral (Ariel University, Israel)
14:20 Low-Cost, Tunable Band-Pass Filter at S-band Integrating Digital Tunable Capacitors
Avraham Ben-Arie (ELTA Systems Ltd. & Ariel University, Israel); Rafi Popovich (ELTA Systems Ltd., Israel); Yosef Pinhasi (Ariel University, Israel)
14:40 Progress of mmWave Wafer-Level Characterization Techniques Towards the 6G Deployment Acceleration
Andrej Rumiantsev (MPI Corporation, Germany)
15:00 3D-Printed Dielectric Image Lines towards Chip-to-Chip Interconnects for subTHz-Applications
Leonhard Hahn (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg & Institute of Microwaves and Photonics, Germany); Tim Pfahler (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Tobias Bader (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen Nürnberg, Germany); Gerald Gold (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Martin Vossiek (LHFT, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Christian Carlowitz (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
15:20 Ultra-Wideband Attenuators on Thin-Film Ceramic for the Next Generation of Test and Measurement Applications up to 140 GHz
Andre Scheder and Tim Pfahler (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Stefan Sohr (Rohde and Schwarz GmbH, Germany); Jan Schür (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Martin Vossiek (LHFT, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)

BM1: Biomedical Engineering 1

Room: Royal I
14:00 Design, simulation, and evaluation of a low-cost photometer for dissolved ozone measurement
Lisa Petani, Dominik Tils and Lorenz Wührl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Ingo Sieber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology & Institute for Applied Computer Science, Germany); Christian Pylatiuk (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
14:20 Measurement Setup Considerations for Investigating Health Effects of 5G Exposure
György Wersényi and Olivér Takács (Széchenyi István University, Hungary)
14:40 AI-Based Novel Insights into Cardiac Function Utilizing High Frame Rate Echocardiographic Scans
Ida Maiorov and Amir Landesberg (Technion, Israel)
15:00 A Cost-Effective Hardware and Software Solution for Telerehabilitation in Homecare
György Wersényi and Balázs Lukács (Széchenyi István University, Hungary); József Tollár (University of Pécs, Hungary)
15:20 Evaluating the Disinfecting Capabilities of an Interconnected Wearable Far UVC Vest
Layton C Pratt (Howard Payne University, USA)

EPS1: Interconnects

14:00 Welcome to IEEE EPS | Aviv Ronen | Rafael ltd. IEEE EPS Israel & AEAI Electronic Packaging - Chair, Israel
14:05 Solder fatigue analysis techniques, from 1d calculation to full 3D modeling including creep and plasticity | Tom David | Ansys, Israel
14:20 Tin whiskers (TW) in electronic assemblies | Jorge Zaritzky | EDA, Israel
14:35 When the data sheet fails, material approval becomes challenging | Omri Datz | SCD, Israel
14:50 Failure mode analysis of soldering | Reut Balalu | IKA Labs, Israel
15:05 A comparative study of solder joint reliability in Leaded, Lead Free & Mix Technology assemblies under thermal cycling & vibration conditions | Jackie Kettner | Elbit Systems, Israel
15:20 The bridge between CAD and capital | Oded Gutman | Rafael ltd., Israel
15:35 10 mistakes in choosing and applying connectors | Moshe Tal Mor | Nicomatic Israel, Israel
Room: Grand A

UWA1: Special Session: Underwater Acoustics 1

Organizer: Or Lasri
Room: Grand C
14:00 Affecting Low-Frequency Sound Beams with an Ultrasonic Parametric Array Under Minimal Distortions
Maya Friedlender and Izhak Bucher (Technion, Israel); Ernst Uzhansky (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
14:20 The Spectral Theory of Transients (STT): A Unified Formulation
Ehud Heyman (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
14:40 Investigating Reflections and Backscattering from Gas-Saturated Sediments with a Phased Hydrophone Array
Ernst Uzhansky (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Andrey A. Lunkov (Prokhorov General Physics Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences & Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Russia); Boris Katsnelson (University of Haifa, Israel)
15:00 Waveguide Mode Selection from Broadband Signal using Two Vertical Line Arrays in Shallow Water
Marina Yarina and Boris Katsnelson (University of Haifa, Israel); Oleg A. Godin (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
15:20 Towards a Smart Active Adaptable Meta Material for Eco Cancellation
Yair Tamar (Rafael, Israel)

SP1: Signal Processing & Imaging 1

Room 4
14:00 Mobile User Localization Based on Wireless Sensor Network Signals in Smart Cities
Eran Greenberg and Liat Peled-Eitan (RAFAEL, Israel)
14:20 Efficient ECG reconstruction and Heart Rate Monitoring using time-based sampler
Hila Naaman, Daniel Bilik, Yonathan Eder and Yonina C. Eldar (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
14:40 Studies of Transient Process for traveling wave fault location Improvement
Rustem Khuziashev (Kazan State Power Engineering University, Russia)
15:00 Acoustic User Authentication with Smartphones
Neta Gevirtzer and Ofir Ben-Yosef (Technion, Israel); Alon Eilam (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

META1: Metamaterials 1

Room 5
Chairs: Raphael Kastner (Tel Aviv University, Israel), Ari Sihvola (Aalto University, Finland)
14:00 Four paths from PEC to PMC
Ari Sihvola (Aalto University, Finland)
14:30 Nonlinear Dynamics of Optically Excited Chiral Nano-Spheroid in a Stationary Fluid
Tomer Berghaus (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Oded Gottlieb (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Touvia Miloh and Gregory Slepyan (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
14:50 P・T・D and Rotational Symmetries in Non-Reflecting Structures
Roee Geva and Raphael Kastner (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Mario Silveirinha (University of Lisbon - Instituto Telecomunicacoes, Portugal)
15:10 Deformable Electromagnetic Metamaterials - Electrodynamics of Time-varying Wire Media Resonators
Mykola Khobzei and Vladyslav Tkach (Yuriy Fedkovych Chernivtsi National University, Ukraine); Dmytro Vovchuk (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Andrii Samila and Serhii Haliuk (Yuriy Fedkovych Chernivtsi National University, Ukraine); Pavel Ginzburg (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Constantin Simovski (Aalto University, Finland)
15:30 Rotation-Induced Fictitious Sources for Electro- and Magneto- Static Theory of Rotating Dielectric Structures
Ben Zion Steinberg (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

CS3: Communication & Sensors 3

Room: Grand B
14:00 Accelerating algorithm development using wideband RF streaming systems
Ic Tillman (Keysight Technologies, Israel)
14:20 End-to-End Tests of a Cubesat Payload for the Exploratory In-Orbit Verification of a 71-76 GHz Satellite Communication Link
Ingmar Kallfass (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Laura Manoliu (University of Stuttgart & Institute of Robust Power Semiconductor Systems (ILH), Germany); Benjamin Schoch, Simon Haußmann and Markus Koller (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
14:40 A Near-Sensor Processing Approach with SDFT Kernel for CMOS Image Sensor based Camera System
Varun Kumar and Shivangi Jadhav (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India); P Sumathi (IIT Roorkee, India)
15:00 Design High Performance on Wavelength Division Multiplexing Inter Satellite Optical Wireless Communication Using Different MIMO Techniques
Yusnita Rahayu and Vannebula Eka Indraguna (Universitas Riau, Indonesia); Rika Susanti (Universitas Islam Negeri Sultan Syarif Kasim, Indonesia); Razali Ngah (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Salsabila Desti Darma (Universitas Riau, Indonesia)

AP1: Antenna and Propagation 1

Room: Royal J
Chairs: Pavel Ginzburg (Tel Aviv University, Israel), Reuven Shavit (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
14:00 Modeling Techniques for Metasurfaces with Printed Elements
Reuven Shavit and Yarden Tzabari (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
14:20 Design and Optimization of Spray-Painted Wideband Antenna
Yosef Golovachev, Oded Levin, Lior Dubkin, Evgeni Frishman and Benny Rachel Milgrom (Jerusalem College of Technology, Israel)
14:40 Utilizing dielectric resonators for RFID performance improvement
Dmitry Dobrykh (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Ildar Yusupov and Alexey Slobozhanyuk (ITMO University, Russia); Dmitry Filonov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia); Pavel Ginzburg (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
15:00 Slot Antenna Array with Different Elements Fed by a Sectoral Horn
Uri Nissanov (University of Johannesburg, Israel); Haim Matzner (HIT-Holon Institute of Technology, Israel); Reut Itzhakzon and Hadas Halperin (Holon Institude of Technology, Israel)
15:20 Conformal Millimeter-Wave Corrugated Substrate Integrated Waveguide Slot Array Antenna
Aakash Bansal and Chinthana J Panagamuwa (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mohsen Khalily (University of Surrey & 5G Innovation Centre, Institute for Communication Systems (ICS), United Kingdom (Great Britain)); William Whittow (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

B5G: Special Session: Antenna and Propagation for 5G and Beyond

Organizer: Yejun He
Room 3
Chair: Yejun He (Shenzhen University, China)
14:00 A Wideband Dual-Polarized Stacked Patch Antenna Using Metasurface for 5G mmWave Application
Lintao Li, Yejun He, Long Zhang and Wenting Li (Shenzhen University, China)
14:20 Design of compact wideband dual-band pattern- and polarization- diversity in-vehicle antenna
Zhehao Zhang and Mei Li (Chongqing University, China); Zhiliang Shang (School of Microelectronics and Communication Engineering, Chongqing University, China); Qi Dai and Ming-Chun Tang (Chongqing University, China)
14:40 RF Plasma Circuits and Antennas
Dimitrios Peroulis and Thomas R Jones (Purdue University, USA)
15:00 Modeling Phased Array Amplifier Active Loading and its effects on Antenna Performance
Eva Ribes Vilanova (Keysight Technologies, USA)

Tuesday, July 9 16:10 - 18:00

HSW: High Speed Wireline Forum

Organizers: Aleks Dyskin, Nicolas Wainstein
Room: Royal H

As we enter the exascale era, characterized by unprecedented computational power and data demands, high-speed wireline technologies play a pivotal role in enabling efficient and reliable connectivity. This forum will explore the challenges and opportunities associated with high-speed wireline in this transformative era. The forum will cover the advancements in the state-of-the-art of wireline transceivers from long-range to die-to-die interfaces. Join us to discuss the future of high-speed wireline, and its implications for exascale computing.

16:10 The Chiplet Revolution and its Challenges on Die-to-Die Interfaces
Nicolas Wainstein (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel & Intel, Israel)
16:30 Toward a Quarter Tera Bit-Rate Transceiver for Long-Reach Wireline Channels
Ariel Cohen (Intel, Israel)
16:50 Next generation high speed data links - new challenges
Adee Ran (Cisco, Israel)
17:10 Navigating the Challenges of High-Speed Communication in the AI Era
Dotan Levi (NVIDIA, Israel)
17:30 A Full Duplex RF Front End Employing an Electrical Balanced Duplexer with an Equal Order Rational Load-Balancing Function
Dror Regev (Toga Networks A Huawei Company, Israel); Emanuel Cohen (Technion Institute of Technology, Israel)

BM2: Biomedical Engineering 2

Room: Royal I
16:10 Complex Dielectric Constant Extraction in Liquids Using Coaxial Cable and Circular Waveguide
Vladimir Vulfin (Electromagnetics Infinity LTD, Israel); Nastya Verhovsky (Electromagnetics Infinity, Israel); Reuven Ianconescu (Shenkar College of Engineering and Design, Israel); Ohad Levi and Mohamad Abdallah (SCE College of Engineering, Israel)
16:30 Terahertz Imaging for Detection of Breast Cancer
Dola Sundeep (IIITDM Kurnool, India); Kovuri Umadevi (Government Medical College and Hospital, India); Ragala Jhansi (St. Joseph Dental College and Hospital, India); Eswaramoorthy K Varadharaj and Chebiyyam Chandrasekhara Sastry (IIITDM Kurnool, India); Arundhathi Shankaralingappa (All India Institute of Medical Sciences Mangalagiri, India)
16:50 Monitoring Hydrogen Peroxide in Tumor Metastasis: Achieving Targeted and Persistent Luminescent Surveillance
Chen Guanying and Tao Jia (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

EPS2: Materials and Substrates

16:10 Miniaturization through direct chip embedding - A solution based on flexible thin film technology | Alexander Kaiser | CICOR, Germany
16:25 Using advanced substrates for decreasing the between die and boardstresses due to thermal mismatch between die and board | Yaad Elia | PCB Technologies, Israel
16:40 Effects of RDL layer in a WLCSP package on the stress plot in metallic layers during normal operation | Tom David | Ansys, Israel
16:55 Enhancing EMI-packaging to protect against fault Injection and side-channel attacks | Moshe Avital | Rafael ltd., Israel
17:10 Boards minimization challenges and risks at avionic systems | Yana Shvabsky | Elbit Systems, Israel
17:25 Dendrites in X2Y capacitors | Vlad Novoselsky | Elbit Systems, Israel
17:40 Common failures of plastic parts in electronic packaging | Dalia Dan Hadad | S.AL Technical Equipment Ltd., Israel
Room: Grand A
16:10 Miniaturization Through Direct Chip Embedding - A Solution Based on Flexible Thin Film Technology
Alexander Kaiser, Paul Matej and Christian Herbort (Cicor Advanced Microelectronics & Substrates, Germany); Kevin Hanka and Martin Abel (Cicor RHe Microsystems GmbH, Germany); Robert Lang and Oliver Pursche (Cicor Reinhardt Microtech GmbH, Germany); Karin Ruess (Cicor Advanced Microelectronics & Substrates, Germany); Uwe Keim (Cicor Reinhardt Microtech GmbH, Germany)

UWA2: Special Session: Underwater Acoustics 2

Organizer: Or Lasri
Room: Grand C
16:10 Fast Acoustic Scattering Analysis for Large Non-uniform Arrays of Willis Coupling Particles
Dan Last (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Yaniv Brick (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
16:30 A Direct Solver for Acoustic Scattering Problems
Evgeny Chernokozhin and Amir Boag (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
16:50 Group velocity control in a non-Hermitian feedback-based acoustic water channel
Lea Beilkin-Sirota (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
17:10 Quasi-distributed acoustic sensing for underwater sensing and communications
Nadav Arbel (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Moshe Tur (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Avishay Eyal (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

SRS: Special Session: Image and Signal Processing for Aerial and Satellite Remote Sensing

Organizer: Stanley Rotman
Room 4
16:10 Options for solid point target detection in hyperspectral data
Stanley R. Rotman and Eliad Yurkovetsky (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
16:30 Artificial hyperspectral datasets for hyperspectral target detection
Stanley R. Rotman, Arad Gast and Ido Levkovitch (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
16:50 On the robustness and reliability of target detection in multimodal remote sensing
Andrea Marinoni (UiT the Arctic University of Norway, Norway); Quitterie Chambon (Ecole de Air, France); Antonio Plaza (University of Extremadura, Spain); Stanley Rottman (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Michal Shimoni (Kuva Space, Finland); Richard Hall (Equinor, Norway)

META2: Metamaterials 2

Room 5
Chair: Yarden Mazor (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
16:10 Surface Impedance Analysis of a Cylindrical Metasurface Structure
Vladimir Vulfin (Electromagnetics Infinity LTD, Israel); Reuven Shavit (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
16:30 Multiscale Effects of Continuous Moving Medium for the Weak Bianisotropy Detection
Kirill Zeyde (University of Genoa, Italy)
16:50 Nonlinear Contacts of Conductors with Rough Surfaces
Amir Dayan and Yi Huang (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mattias Gustafsson (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden); Torbjorn Olsson (Huawei Technology Sweden AB, Sweden); Alex Schuchinsky (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
17:10 Exceptional Point in A Single Dielectric Ring Resonator
Fan Zhang, Fan Hangkai and Meiyuan Zu (Harbin Engineering University, China); Andrey Bogdanov (ITMO University, Russia); Mingzhao Song (Harbin Engineering University, China)
17:30 Optically transparent metasurfaces for microwave applications
Aakash Bansal (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mustafa Khalid Taher Al-Nuaimi (Loughborough University); Thomas Whittaker, Hossein Eskandari and William Whittow (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

PSA: Panel: Emerging Technologies for Public Safety Applications

Organizers: Mehmet Ulema and Doug Zuckerman
Room: Grand B
16:10 Emerging Technologies for Public Safety Applications
Mehmet Ulema (Manhattan College, USA); Douglas N. Zuckerman (Telcordia Technologies, USA & Peraton Labs, USA)

AP2: Antennas and Propagation 2

Room: Royal J
Chair: Timor Melamed (Ben-Gurion University Of The Negev, Israel)
16:10 Curved beams and curved pulsed beams
Timor Melamed (Ben-Gurion University Of The Negev, Israel)
16:30 Average Backscatter Clutter Power for RF Sensing Applications in Indoor Environments
Dmitry Chizhik, Jinfeng Du, Jakub Action and Reinaldo Valenzuela (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Abhishek Adhikari and Gil Zussman (Columbia University, USA); Manuel Almendra (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaiso, Chile); Mauricio Rodríguez (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile); Rodolfo Feick (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile)
16:50 Evaluation of a Metal 3D-Printed Corrugated Conical Horn Antenna for the E-band
Markus Tafertshofer (Technische Universität München, Germany); Maximilian Binder (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Erwin Biebl (Technische Universität München, Germany)
17:10 Demystifying Two-dimensional Asymmetrical Grounding Impacts on Monopole Antennas at 433 MHz
Jinfeng Li (Beijing Institute of Technology, China & Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

HFM: Special Session: High-Frequency Methods in Electromagnetics

Organizers: Ludger Klinkenbusch and Giuliano Manara
Room 3
Chair: Ludger Klinkenbusch (Kiel University, Germany)
16:10 Complex-Source Beam Diffraction by an Impedance Wedge: Exact and Asymptotic Solutions
Michael Katsav and Ehud Heyman (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
16:30 Geometrical Optics tools for Analysis and Design of Inhomogeneous Lens Antennas
Matteo Albani and Ilir Gashi (University of Siena, Italy); Anastasios Paraskevopoulos (NCSR Demokritos, Institute of Informatics & Telecommunications, Greece & University of Siena, Italy); Stefano Maci (University of Siena, Italy)
16:50 Diffraction of Evanescent Waves by a PEC Wedge
Giuliano Manara (University of Pisa, Italy); Ludger Klinkenbusch (Kiel University, Germany)
17:10 Review of Wigner-Smith Time Delay Methods for Electromagnetic Guidance, Scattering, and Radiation Phenomena
Eric Michielssen and Yiqian Mao (University of Michigan, USA)
17:40 Metrological Analysis of a VNA-Based sub-THz Quasi-Optical Circular Dichroism Spectrometer
Robert C Jones and Mohammed Saad Shaikh (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Rostyslav Dubrovka (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Wednesday, July 10

Wednesday, July 10 9:00 - 10:50

HPET: Special Session: High Power Electromagnetic Technologies

Organizer: Felix Vega
Room: Royal H
9:00 First Light at the Israeli THz Superradiant Free Electron Laser
Avi Gover (Tel Aviv University, USA)
9:20 Proposal for Sub-Terahertz Quantum Klystron based on Nearfields driven by Optically Rectified Laser Pulses
Ofer Kfir and Yarden Mazor (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
9:40 Conformal Electrodes for Virtual Cathode Oscillators
Ernesto Neira Camelo, Felix Vega, Chaouki Kasmi and Moza Salem Mohamed (Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates)
10:00 GaN MMICs for Millimeter-wave Front Ends
Zoya Popovic (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)
10:20 Advanced SiGe Circuits and Systems for Millimeter-wave Radar Systems
Nils Pohl (Ruhr-University Bochum & Fraunhofer FHR, Germany)

MBAT: Tutorial: Multibeam Antennas: architectures, trends and challenges

Instructors: Giovanni Toso and Piero Angeletti
Room: Royal I
9:00 Multibeam Antennas: architectures, trends and challenges
Giovanni Toso (European Space Agency, ESA ESTEC, The Netherlands); Piero Angeletti (European Space Agency, The Netherlands)

EPS3: Thermal Management

09:00 Performance envelope enabled by CVD diamond heat spreader integration in semiconductors chips | Shye Shapira | Phononics, Israel
09:15 Solid-state heat pump solution that eliminates the use of compressors | Joseph Kaplun | SolidT, Israel
09:30 Thermo Jet: Efficiencies in thermal production and integration aspects | Elior Yardan | Rafael ltd., Israel
09:45 Design and modeling of a novel PCM-based heat capacitor for nano-satellite thermal control using additive manufacturing | Lior Avivi | Rafael ltd., Israel
10:00 Exploring thermal resistance coating PUF's (physically Unclonable Functions)for enhanced cryptographic key security | Lior Rodes | Technion, Israel
10:15 Intel's approach to thermo mechanical design | Lior Samogora | Intel, Israel
10:30 Phase-change material based heat sinks for passive cooling of electronics | Elad Koronio | Ben Gurion University, Israel
Room: Grand A
9:00 Performance envelope enabled by CVD diamond heatspreader integration in semiconductor chips
Shye Shapira (Phononics, Israel)

MSR1: Microwave Systems & Radar 1

Room: Grand C
9:00 Extending radar unambiguous range by overlaying on-off coding on transmitted pulse-train and compatible overlay on receive
Nadav Levanon (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
9:20 Time-Modulated Metasurfaces for Radar Deception and Target Invisibility
Vitali Kozlov, Dmytro Vovchuk and Pavel Ginzburg (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
9:40 Remote Speech Decryption Using Millimeter-Wave Micro-Doppler Radar
Nati Steinmetz (Ariel University, Israel); Nezah Balal (Ariel University, Ariel, Israel)
10:00 Origami based Shape Morphing MIMO Imaging Radar Surface for Intelligent Computational Imaging
Kaushik Sengupta (Princeton University, USA)

MC1: Military Communications 1

Room 4

CT1: Wireless Apps 1

Organizers: Vladimir Vulfin & Limor Urfaly
14:00 3D EM Simulation Environment for the Development, Validation and Embedded Operation of Microwave Imaging Systems for Medical Applications, Branko Kolundzija, WIPL-D d.o.o.
14:20 The Latest Advances in Simulation for Automotive Radar Applications, Hen Leibovich, Ansys Inc.
14:40 Learning Session Part 1: Basics of Antenna Design for IoT and Sensor-Based Devices, Vladimir Vulfin, Electromagnetics Infinity LTD, Ansys Channel Partner
15:00 Learning Session Part 2: Antenna Integration in IoT and Sensor-Based Devices, Vladimir Vulfin, Electromagnetics Infinity LTD, Ansys Channel Partner
15:20 Addressing Performance and Reliability Concerns with Thermal Analysis for RF Power Applications, Benny Haddad, Cadence
Room 5

CS1: Communications & Sensors

Room: Grand B
9:00 Practical Optimization of TDoA Geo-Location
Yiftach Richter (Bar - Ilan University, Israel); Rei Richter (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
9:20 Investigating the Bistatic Sensing Capability of a Broadcasting 5G-NR BS and a True-Time-Delay Array UE
Yang Miao, Ben Willetts and Andre Kokkeler (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)
9:40 Robustness of Couzin Swarming to Packet Loss and Methods to Improve Robotic Swarm Communication
Edwin Meriaux (UMass Lowell, USA); Jay A Weitzen (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
10:00 BACKLIGHT-LEAKER: Data Leak from Air-Gapped Computers by Exploiting the LCD Backlight Hardware
Mordechai Guri (Ben-Gurion University, Israel); Dima Bykhovsky (Shamoon College of Engineering, Israel)
10:20 Network Digital Twins for Multi-Domain Planning and Operations
Michael Goudy and Chris Hawkins (Keysight Technologies, USA)

MWT: Special Session: Metamaterial Wave Theory

Organizer: Yakir Hadad
Room: Royal J
Chair: Yakir Hadad (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
9:00 Mimicking Physical Motion with Minkowskian Isorefractive Spacetime Crystals
Filipa Prudencio (Instituto Superior Técnico-Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Mario Silveirinha (University of Lisbon - Instituto Telecomunicacoes, Portugal)
9:30 Single Layer Angularly Stable Metasurface Filter Using a Cloverleaf Element
Nadav Goshen and Yarden Mazor (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
9:50 Sliding Metagratings for Dynamic Beam Switching Via Rigorous Floquet-Bloch Theory
Sherman Marcus and Ariel Epstein (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
10:10 Engineering a distributed transistor response in a bulk material
Mario Silveirinha (University of Lisbon - Instituto Telecomunicacoes, Portugal)
10:30 Modelling the mutual interaction of a resonant particle inside a cavity
Yakir Hadad and Koffi-Emmanuel Sadzi (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)

Wednesday, July 10 11:10 - 13:00

CS: Circuits and Systems

Room: Royal H
Chair: Vadim Issakov (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
11:10 Asymmetric and Symmetric Single-Pole Double-Throw using Indirectly Heated Phase-Change Switches
Nicolas Wainstein (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel & Intel, Israel); Ami Orren (Orren Consultancy, Israel); Rivka-Galya Nir-Harwood and Eilam Yalon (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Shahar Kvatinsky (Technion, Israel)
11:30 Low Power Compact Size Complex Permittivity Sensor for Biomedical Application in CMOS 22FDSOI
Adilet Dossanov (Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany); Vadim Issakov (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
11:50 Circuit and System-Level Considerations towards Scalable Trapped Ion Quantum Computer
Vadim Issakov, Peter Toth and Alexander Meyer (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
12:10 "Zero-Power" Additively Manufactured FHE-Enabled Wireless/5G+ Ultrabroadband Modules for IoT, SmartAg, Industry 4.0 and Smart Cities Applications: from dream to reality
Emmanouil Tentzeris (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
12:30 High Gain Low Noise LNA for W-Band Passive Imaging Applications
Eitan Khaikin and Eran Socher (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

AAS: Special Session: Current Trends and Advances in Antenna Array Synthesis

Organizers: Giovanni Toso, Paolo Rocca, Andrea Massa
Room: Royal I
Chair: Paolo Rocca (University of Trento & ELEDIA Research Center, Italy)
11:10 Beam Broadening by Phase Tapering in Wideband Electronically Scanned Arrays
Lior Maman, Shlomo Zach and Amir Boag (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
11:30 Modular Phased Array Antennas for Modern Applications
Nicola Anselmi (University of Trento, Italy); Paolo Rocca (University of Trento & ELEDIA Research Center, Italy); Giovanni Toso (European Space Agency, ESA ESTEC, The Netherlands); Andrea Massa (University of Trento, Italy)
11:50 An Integrated Method for Robust Array Antenna Bounded Peak Sidelobe Level Synthesis Considering Mutual Coupling
Guangda Ding and Li Peng (Xidian University, China); Paolo Rocca (University of Trento & ELEDIA Research Center, Italy); Wanye Xu (Xidian University, China)
12:10 True Time Delay Beamforming Networks based on Discrete Lenses: novel architectures and emerging applications
Giovanni Toso (European Space Agency, ESA ESTEC, The Netherlands); Piero Angeletti (European Space Agency, The Netherlands)
12:30 Antenna Pattern Synthesis Capabilities of the Fully Digital Horus Phased Array Radar
David Schvartzman (The University of Oklahoma, USA & Advanced Radar Research Center (ARRC), USA); Robert Palmer (University of Oklahoma, USA)

EPS4: Thermal Management & Printed Electronic

11:10 Towards 3D printed antenna in package solutions for THz applications | Tim Pfahler | FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
11:25 A Cooling System for High Power Components | Alon Ashkenazi | Optunity, Israel
11:40 Composite conformal coatings for improved heat dissipation on PCBs | Elad Koronio | Ben Gurion University, Israel)
11:55 Use of ring oscillators for temperature mapping and control of advanced processors | Shoham Pnina Nadir | Intel, Israel
12:10 TBD | Ofer Schochat | Copprint, Israel
12:25 Implementation of embedded sensors by using copper printed electronics | Erez Zemel | Rafael ltd., Israel
12:40 Embedded dies using additive manufacturing of electronic technology | Dor Gershon | Nano Dimension, Israel
12:55 Beyond Silver: Solutions in Functional Metal Coating | Konstantin Livanov | Oreltech, Germany
Room: Grand A
11:10 Towards 3D-printed Antenna in Package Solutions for THz-Applications
Tim Pfahler (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Gerald Gold (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Andreas Hofmann (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg); Jan Schür (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Martin Vossiek (LHFT, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)

MSR2: Microwave Systems & Radars 2

Room: Grand C
11:10 Radar Cross Section Analysis for Road Debris in Automotive FMCW Radar
Felix Rutz (Technical University Munich, Germany); Ralph Rasshofer (BMW Forschung und Technik GmbH, Germany); Erwin Biebl (Technische Universität München, Germany)
11:30 Real-Time Quantitative Ultrasound and Radar Medical Imaging
Tom Sharon, Hila Naaman, Yonathan Eder and Yonina C. Eldar (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
11:50 Target's Classification with Range and Activity Detection by Using a Doppler Radar and One Single Neural Network with Clutter Immunity and Fooling Immunity
Yair Richter (Ariel University, Israel); Nezah Balal (Ariel University, Ariel, Israel); Yosef Pinhasi (Ariel University, Israel)
12:10 Improving Elevation Angle Resolution with a 77 GHz FMCW Bistatic Radar
Oliver Arnold, Vera Kurz and Erwin Biebl (Technische Universität München, Germany)
12:30 High-resolution Tracking of Projectiles by Bistatic Doppler Radar
Yair Richter (Ariel University, Israel); Nezah Balal (Ariel University, Ariel, Israel); Jacob Gerasimov and Yosef Pinhasi (Ariel University, Israel)

MC2: Military Communications 2

Room 4

CT2: Wireless Apps 2

Organizers: Vladimir Vulfin & Limor Urfaly
16:10 Novel methodology of high frequency circuits stability analysis, Matthew Ozalas and Sergey Baranchikov, Keysight Technologies, Israel
16:30 Best Practices and Modern Workflows for Finite Array Analysis in Ansys HFSS, Vladimir Litun, Ansys Inc.
16:50 Introducing an Advanced "Scenario" Environment that Enables Smart Merging of Multiple 3D EM, Simulation Projects into one Coherent Superstructure, Branko Kolundzija, WIPL-D d.o.o.
Room 5
11:10 Novel methodology of high frequency circuits stability analysis
Matthew Ozalas (Keysight, USA); Sergey Baranchikov (Keysight Technologies, Israel)

CS2: Communications & Sensors 2

Room: Grand B
11:10 Using the Multiple Subset Problem for encryption and communication
Yair Zadok (Achva Academic College, Israel); Nadav Voloch (IMT School of Advanced Studies, Lucca, Italy); Noa Voloch - Bloch (Ruppin Academic Center, Israel); Maor Meir Hajaj (University of Haifa, Israel)
11:30 Over-the-Air Private Information Retrieval: Harnessing the MAC to Mitigate the Price of Privacy
Or Elimelech and Asaf Cohen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
11:50 Error Analysis and Correction Techniques for PPM Communication Links with Jitter and Clock Drift
Sandis Migla, Oskars Selis and Pauls Eriks Sics (Riga Technical University, Latvia); Arturs Aboltins (RTU, Latvia)
12:10 The Digital Components Hardware Design Based on the BNS
Svitlana Matsenko (Riga Technical University, Latvia); Oleksiy Borysenko (Sumy State University, Ukraine); Toms Salgals (RTU, Latvia); Vjaceslavs Bobrovs (Riga Technical University, Latvia); Jurgis Porins (Riga Technical University & Faculty of Electronic and Telecommunications, Latvia)
12:30 From extensive pulse data to effective EW insight
Brad Frieden (Keysight Technologies, USA)

NEM1: Special Session: Novel Electromagnetic Phenomena, facing Wireless Sensing Applications 1

Organizers: Pavel Ginzburg & Dmitry Dobrykh
Room: Royal J
Chair: Pavel Ginzburg (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
11:10 Split-Ring Resonator Superscattering Arrays
Anna Mikhailovskaya (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Konstantin Grotov (Constructor University, Germany); Dmytro Vovchuk, Dmitry Dobrykh and Pavel Ginzburg (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
11:30 ‘Corona' Scatterer
Anna Mikhailovskaya and Dmytro Vovchuk (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Konstantin Grotov (Constructor University, Germany); Dmitry Dobrykh and Pavel Ginzburg (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
11:50 Bespoke Homogeneous Dielectric Lens for Meander Line-based Leaky Wave Antenna
Aakash Bansal and Chinthana J Panagamuwa (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mohsen Khalily (University of Surrey & 5G Innovation Centre, Institute for Communication Systems (ICS), United Kingdom (Great Britain)); William Whittow (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
12:10 Broadband Antenna Array with Printed Emitters and Its Multipoles Spectra
Vladimir Burtsev (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technolog, Russia); Dmitry Filonov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia); Petr Semkin and Stanislav Kuznetsov (Joint-Stock Company Information Satellite Systems Reshetnev, Russia); Tatyana Vosheva and Anton A. Khudykin (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia)
12:30 Advances in multiphysics modelling of phase change materials based nanophotonics
Dmitry Chigrin (DWI Leibniz Institute for Interactive Materials & RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Wednesday, July 10 14:20 - 16:10

SEME: Special Session: Doing the Smart EM Environment & Quantum Optimization

Organizers: Giacomo Oliveri, Filiberto Bilotti, Marco Di Renzo, Dario Tagliaferri, and Andrea Massa
Room: Royal I
Chair: Giacomo Oliveri (University of Trento & ELEDIA Research Center, Italy)
14:20 Towards a Smart EM Environment - Challenges, Opportunities, and Trends
Arianna Benoni, Federico Capra and Pietro Da Rù (ELEDIA Research Center, Italy); Giacomo Oliveri and Paolo Rocca (University of Trento & ELEDIA Research Center, Italy); Marco Salucci and Francesco Zardi (ELEDIA Research Center, Italy); Andrea Massa (University of Trento, Italy)
14:40 Advanced Wave Propagation Control in Smart EM Environments through EM-Skins
Giacomo Oliveri (University of Trento & ELEDIA Research Center, Italy); Francesco Zardi (ELEDIA Research Center, Italy); Andrea Massa (University of Trento, Italy)
15:00 AntennAlive: Antennas Reconfigured by Engineered Cells
Sema Dumanli (Bogazici University, Turkey)
15:20 Unconventional Phased Array Synthesis with Quantum Computing
Luca Tosi (ELEDIA Research Center, Italy); Paolo Rocca (University of Trento & ELEDIA Research Center, Italy)
15:40 Optimized numerical estimation for variational quantum algorithms
Yong Siah Teo (Seoul National University, Korea (South))

EPS5: Reliability & Microelectronic Packaging

14:20 Improving processor reliability and performance through in-field aging monitor | Eli Rajchert | Intel, Israel
14:35 The long journey from component physical failure mechanisms to system's reliability assessment | Amit Teller | Rafael ltd., Israel
14:50 Use of field data for more accurate electronic product reliability modeling | Sameer Abu Saleh | Intel, Israel
15:05 Advanced interconnect and high power substrate technology | Yaniv Mydar | Inpack - PCB Technologies, Israel
15:20 SiP in AME - Dare at low cost | Michael Kedem | ELTA-IAI, Israel
15:35 Hydrogen gettering for hermetically sealed GaAs components | Alex Gorelik | Rafael ltd., Israel
15:50 3D Integrated Circuit (IC) | Iyad Rayane | Altair, France
16:05 Simulations for modeling the usage of adhesive in electronic packaging | Uri Keren | Rafael ltd., Israel
16:20 The influence of packaging bonding methods on the performance of MEMS G-Switch | Ronen Maimon | Rafael ltd., Israel
Room: Grand A

MSR3: Microwave Systems and Radars 3

Room: Grand C
14:20 Evolution of Directed Energy Systems for Commercial and Military Applications
Jacob Gavan and Motti Haridim (Holon Institute of Technology, Israel)
14:40 Enabling Commercial-Off-the-Shelf Electronics in Space
Yoav Simhony (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
15:00 Power Efficient Rotation Control of Linear Antenna Polarization
Omer Malka and Emanuel Cohen (Technion Institute of Technology, Israel)
15:20 Data fusion and processing tool for comparing rain reflectivity estimations using 94 GHz radar and laser disdrometer
Felix J Yanovsky (National Aviation University, Ukraine & Delft University of Thechnology, The Netherlands); Oleksandr A. Pitertsev (National Aviation University, Ukraine); Christine Unal and Herman Russchenberg (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

MC3: Military Communications 3

Room 4

RFIC: RFIC and MMIC

Room 5
Chair: Sébastien Chartier (Fraunhofer, Germany)
14:20 Advanced mHEMT Technologies for Sensing and Communication up to 664 GHz
Sébastien Chartier (Fraunhofer, Germany)
14:40 Analysis for the Optimization of a Rugged GaN Low-Noise Amplifier MMIC with a Compact Stacked First Amplifier Stage
Evelyne Kaule (Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany); Peng Luo (Chengdu Danxi Technology Co., China); Serguei Chevtchenko (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Leibniz-Institut für Höchstfrequenztechnik, Germany); Cristina Andrei (Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany); Matthias Rudolph (Brandenburg University of Technology, Germany)
15:00 Cryogenic Investigation of a 13 GHz Power Amplifier for Trapped-Ion Quantum Computer
Peter Toth and Alexander Meyer (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Hiroki Ishikuro (Keio University, Japan); Vadim Issakov (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
15:20 A 10µA PTAT current reference with improved supply voltage sensitivity in 22nm CMOS
Adilet Dossanov (Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany); Lasse Cordes (Ruhr University of Bochum, Germany); Nils Pohl (Ruhr-University Bochum & Fraunhofer FHR, Germany); Vadim Issakov (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
15:40 Characterizing DC and RF aging effects on multi-stage CMOS 65-nm Ku- and V-band Amplifier
Segev Rosengarten (Ben Gurion University & Vayyar LTD., Israel); Chen Maor and Danny Gessesse (Vayyar Imaging Ltd., Israel); Matan Gal-Katziri (Ben-Gurion University, Israel); Nadav Mazor (Vayyar, Israel)

FWC: Special Session: Future of Wireless Communications

Organizer: Irving Kalet
Room: Grand B
14:20 Geometrical bounds on the capacity of the binary bipolar input AWGN channel
Michael Peleg (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
14:40 Gaussian Primitive Diamond Channel: Correlated Noise at Relays and Relevant Applications
Asif Katz (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Michael Peleg (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology & Rafael ltd., Israel); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)

NEM2: Special Session: Novel Electromagnetic Phenomena, facing Wireless Sensing Applications 2

Organizers: Pavel Ginzburg & Anna Mikhailovskaya
Room: Royal J
Chairs: Pavel Ginzburg (Tel Aviv University, Israel), Mikhail V Rybin (ITMO University, Russia)
14:20 Active Wire-Bundle Structures for Broadband Point-to-Point Communication
Dmytro Vovchuk, Gilad Uziel and Andrey Machnev (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Vladyslav Tkach (Yuriy Fedkovych Chernivtsi National University, Ukraine); Vjaceslavs Bobrovs (Riga Technical University, Latvia); Pavel Ginzburg (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
14:40 Towards Optimal Design of the Ku-band Phased Array Antenna With Electronic Beam Steering
Anton Nikulin (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia); Vladimir Burtsev (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technolog, Russia); German V. Antoshkin (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia); Sergey Y. Prokhorov (The State Space Corporation Roscosmos, Russia); Tatyana Vosheva and Natanil M. Nazarov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia); Aleksey Kosmynin (Matrix Wave LLC, Russia); Dmitry Filonov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia)
15:00 Surface Roughness Modeling for Extremely high Frequency Applications
Vladimir Burtsev (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technolog, Russia); Anton Nikulin, Tatyana Vosheva, Anton A. Khudykin and Dmitry Filonov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia)
15:20 Near-Field Antenna Measurements - Consequence and Correction of On-the-Fly Sampling
Olav Breinbjerg (ElMaReCo, Denmark)
15:50 Measurement of antenna radiation efficiency using a TEM cell
Kai Jiang and Yi Huang (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xiaoming Chen and Xie Zhao (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)

Wednesday, July 10 16:20 - 18:00

IF: Interactive Forum

Room: Royal H
Direction Of Arrival (DOA) Estimation For Radars In Near-Field Regions
Mustafa Mahamed, Nawal Sheikh and Denis Dikarov (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Bioinspired Neural Networks Application for Wave Propagation Processes Simulation in Inhomogeneous Media
Ayrat R. Nurutdinov (Tattelecom, Russia); Rustam Latypov (Kazan Federal University, Russia)
RFIC-Embedded Flexible Phased Arrays
Matan Gal-Katziri (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
Smart Healthcare Bed for Prevention of Hospital Inpatient Falls
Itai Dabran and Tom Sofer (Technion, Israel); Elinor Ginzburg (Technion Israel, Israel); Eden Levi and Tomer Ron (Technion, Israel)
A Multidisciplinary Effort for Smart Health Assistive Technology in a Children's Psychiatric Unit
Itai Dabran (Technion, Israel); Meira Levy and Michal Pauzner (Shenkar College, Israel); Mariela Mosheva (Chaim Sheba Medical Centre, Israel); Tom Sofer (Technion, Israel); Tal Shilton, Eitan Eldar and Doron Gothelf (Chaim Sheba Medical Centre, Israel)
Investigation of a High Gain Yagi-Like Antenna
Uri Nissanov (University of Johannesburg, Israel); Haim Matzner (HIT-Holon Institute of Technology, Israel)
Predesigning RoF-Based Millimeter-Wave Access Sub-Network in Megapolis 5G Communication System
Mikhail E. Belkin, Leonid Zhukov and Alexander Sigov (MIREA - Russian Technological University, Russia)
An Omnidirectional Hinge Antenna for Laptop Computer with Metal Housing Operating at the WLAN/Wi-Fi 6E Bands
Jiahao Wu, Guomin Yang and Yan Wang (Fudan University, China)
Propagation of Structured Gaussian Beams Through Strong Turbulence
Gokul Manavalan (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Shlomi Arnon (Ben-Gurion University of Negev, Israel)
New Approach to Measuring Orbital Angular Momentum (OAM) Mode Purity Using Decomposition Digital Technique
Ayush Mehra and Shlomi Arnon (Ben-Gurion University of Negev, Israel)
Toward Massive Internet of Things Based on 5G Open Radio Access Networks: An Use Case for Design Trends and Network Resources Capabilities
Hiuri S. de Noronha (University of Campinas - UNICAMP, Brazil); Luiz Fernando Pinto de Oliveira (University of Campinas, Brazil); Gleidson Fontana Pedrossantti, Sr (Eldorado Research Intitute, Brazil); Leandro Manera (University of Campinas - Unicamp, Brazil)
A Criterion for Comparison and Typology Optimization of Nanoantennas: Application to Rectenna Simulated in Ten Classical Planar Antenna Geometries
Nelmo Cyriaco (UNICAMP, Brazil); Luiz C. Kretly (University of Campinas- Unicamp, Brazil & DECOM, Brazil); Marcelo Villalva (University of Campinas, Brazil); Leandro Manera (University of Campinas - Unicamp, Brazil)
Design and Analysis of Cylindrical Frequency-Selective Shields for 2.4 GHz Applications
Diego Neves de Lemos (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Marcelo Villalva (Campinas State University, Brazil)
Absorptance Analysis of Structures of Metamaterials SRRs for Automotive Application
Valdeth S Sousa (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil); Leandro Manera (University of Campinas - Unicamp, Brazil); Diego Neves de Lemos and Marcelo G Villalva (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
Efficient OTDoA Estimation and Improved Positioning by Exploiting the Time-Frequency Resource Structure of NB-IoT NPRS
CengFeng Li (Yuan Ze, Taiwan); Jeng-Kuang Hwang (Yuan-Ze University, Taiwan)
Implementation and Verification of an SDR-Based NB-IoT gNB with Two-Stage Band-Edge Filter for GEO-Relayed NTN Scenario
CengFeng Li (Yuan Ze, Taiwan); Jeng-Kuang Hwang (Yuan-Ze University, Taiwan)
Effective 5G FR2 Multi-Channel OTA Tester and Semi-Analytic Throughput Prediction for mmWave AiP-Embeded Modules
Chien-Min Chen (Yuan-Ze University, Taiwan); CengFeng Li (Yuan Ze, Taiwan); Jeng-Kuang Hwang (Yuan-Ze University, Taiwan)
AI/ML Interference Cancellation used in STAR Wireless for Radio Astronomy RFI Control
Arjuna Madanayake, Satheesh Bojja Venkatakrishnan and Udara Silva (Florida International University, USA); Gregory Hellbourg (California Institute of Technology, USA); John L. Volakis (Florida International University, USA); Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA)
Resonant Terahertz Bolometric Detectors Using Plasmonic Response in Graphene-Channel FETs with b-P/h-BN Gate Barrier Layers
Maxim Ryzhii (University of Aizu, Japan); Victor Ryzhii, Taiichi Otsuji and Chao Tang (Tohoku University, Japan); Vladimir Mitin (University at Buffalo, USA); Michael Shur (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Comparative Analysis of N-Path Mixer NF vs Blocker tolerance for different CMOS processes
Yan Jiang and Emanuel Cohen (Technion Institute of Technology, Israel)
Resonance cascading in a ceramic RFID tag for omnidirectional long-range communication
Dmitry Dobrykh (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Ildar Yusupov and Alexey Slobozhanyuk (ITMO University, Russia); Dmitry Filonov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia); Pavel Ginzburg (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Analytical model and clinical validation of surface bioelectrical impedance measurements for monitoring intra-abdominal pressure
Shemuel Paknahad and Omer Amran (Jerusalem College of Technology, Israel); Francisco Pracca (Hospital de Clinicas, Universidad de la Republica, Uruguay); Marcelo David (Jerusalem College of Technology, Israel)
The use of Artificial Intelligence in Automated Estrous Detection
Nailson Martins Dantas Landim and Bruno Sousa Dias (Federal University of Tocantins, Brazil); Camila Alves dos Santos (Federal Institute Goiano, Brazil); Starley do Nascimento Lobo (Federal University of Tocantins, Brazil); Tiago do Prado Paim (Federal Institute Goiano, Brazil); Humberto Xavier Araujo (Federal University of Tocantins, Brazil)
Some technical problems and solutions of developing data transfer channels
Ilya Lesnov (Institute of Applied Physics, Russia); Vyacheslav Vdovin (IAP RAS, Russia)
CPU Performance of Running a Face Recognition Algorithm on the Raspberry Pi Using Machine Learning
Yosef Golovachev, Yaakov Husarsky and Arye Zeivald (Jerusalem College of Technology, Israel)
Comparison of different Modulation Waveforms for a novel Digital Chess-Board-Modulated Spread-Spectrum System
Zhargal Erdyneev (Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany); Vadim Issakov (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
Decoherence Estimation of Superconducting Qubit
Yoav Koral, Shilo Avraham and Manimuthu Periyasamy (Ariel University, Israel); Guy Deutcher (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Shmuel E. Schacham and Eliyahu Farber (Ariel University, Israel)
Numerical simulation of optical properties of a glass/CuS nanoparticles composite
Andrei Lunev (ETU LETI, Russia); Dmitrii Redka and Egor Mikharev (Saint Petersburg Electrotechnical University LETI, Russia); Alexandr Krotov and Alexandr Sidorov (Riga Technical University, Latvia)
Improvements in Green Computing - A Journey towards Sustainability
Maria Nenova, Georgi Iliev and Kiril Kassev (Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria)

Thursday, July 11

Thursday, July 11 9:00 - 10:50

CDHI: Workshop: Chiplet Design and Heterogeneous Integration Packaging

Room: Royal H
9:00 Chiplet Design and Heterogeneous Integration Packaging
John Lau (Unimicron Technology Corporation, USA)

NGW: Special Session: Advanced Technologies for Next Generation Wireless Communication Systems

Organizer: Dan Raphaeli
Room: Royal I
9:00 Wi-Fi Sensing Proximity Application
Assaf Gurevitz (Intel Principal Engineer); Shlomi Vituri (Intel Algorithms Researcher); Yoav Eisenberg (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth Algorithms Researcher, Israel)
9:20 Physically Accurate Simulation of MIMO Communication in Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
Steffen Moser, Marcel W Rieß and Frank Slomka (Ulm University, Germany)
9:40 Uplink Adaptive Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access for IoT
Or Levi and Dan Raphaeli (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
10:00 Wi-Fi 7 - Technology Realities and Way Forward
Ehud Reshef and Assaf Gurevitz (Intel, Israel); Shlomi Vituri (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)

BMBA1: Special Session: Advances in Broadband and Multiband Antennas 1

Organizer: Meisong Tong
Room 5
Chairs: Ariel Epstein (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel), Mei Song Tong (Tongji University, China)
9:00 Single-Layer Dual-Band Patch Antenna with Large Beamwidth Diversity
Zhiliang Shang (School of Microelectronics and Communication Engineering, Chongqing University, China); Mei Li, Yunlu Duan and Chunli Zhang (Chongqing University, China); Qingsheng Zeng (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Ming-Chun Tang (Chongqing University, China)
9:20 A Novel Broadband Antenna Based on Three-Dimensional Mandelbrot Fractal Geometry
Yi Tao Huang (Tongji University, China); Amir Boag (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Mei Song Tong (Tongji University, China)
9:40 A High on-Body Efficiency Mobile Phone Antenna
Meng Yi Liang, Di Yu, Nan Wang and Huan Huan Zhang (Xidian University, China); Mei Song Tong (Tongji University, China)
10:00 Feature-based Multiphysics Data Imaging using Deep Generative Models
Rui Guo, Zhichao Lin, Ke Zhang, Tong Zhang, Maokun Li, Fan Yang and Shenheng Xu (Tsinghua University, China)
10:20 A Novel Broadband Filtering Wilkinson Power Divider With Great Isolation Performance
Zizhuo Sun (Jilin University, China); Yi Tao Huang and Mei Song Tong (Tongji University, China); Xiaolong Wang and Gennadi Milinevsky (Jilin University, China); Chun-Ping Chen (Kanagawa University, Japan); Geyu Lu (Jilin University, China)

SCA: Short Course: Smart EM Environment - An Overview from the Device-Scale to the System Planning

Instructors: MASSA Andrea & Giacomo OLIVERI
Room: Royal J
9:00 Smart EM Environment - An Overview from the Device-Scale to the System Planning
Giacomo Oliveri (University of Trento & ELEDIA Research Center, Italy); Marco Salucci and Arianna Benoni (ELEDIA Research Center, Italy); Andrea Massa (University of Trento, Italy)

EMC: Electromagnetic Compatibility

Room 3
9:00 Design Consideration for very large Honey Comb type vents for EMP protected facilities
Oren Hartal (Oren Hartal, Israel)
9:20 Automatic Restriction of Radiated Power in 5G Handsets based on Proximity Detection to Comply with Exposure Limits
Oren Eliezer (Samsung Semiconductor, USA); Haim Mazar (RF Spectrum and Licensing & ATDI, Israel); Gennady Feygin (Samsung Electronics, USA); Viduneth Ariyarathna (Samsung Semiconductor Inc., USA); Mahmoud E. Abdelgelil (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Pranav Dayal (Samsung Semiconductor Inc., USA); Dooseok Choi (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South))
9:40 Translating the requirements of a near lightning strike of Mol Std 464 to engineering terms
Oren Hartal (Oren Hartal, Israel)
10:00 Z - Accelerator and Dot Sensor (D - Dot mode) System Electro Magnetic Pulse (EMP) Stability Analysis Under Parameter Variation
Ofer Aluf (Netanya Israel, Israel)

Thursday, July 11 11:10 - 13:00

WP: Workshop: Wireless Powering

Instructor: Zoya Popovic
Room: Royal H
11:10 Wireless Power Transfer: from uW/cm2 harvesting to kW capacitive vehicle powering
Zoya Popovic (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)

SDA: Panel: Security in the Blockchain Era: Challenges and a Look to the Future

Organizer: Carmit Hazay
Room: Royal I
11:10 Security in the Blockchain Era: Challenges and a Look to the Future
Carmit Hazay (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)

BMBA2: Special Session: Advances in Broadband and Multiband Antennas 2

Organizer: Meisong Tong
Room 5
Chairs: Ariel Epstein (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel), Mei Song Tong (Tongji University, China)
11:10 An Automatized Simulation Method for Design of Mandelbrot Fractal Antenna
Rui Hao Xi, Yuan Chu Xu and Mei Song Tong (Tongji University, China)
11:30 A Fractal Prediction Method for Multiband Patch Antenna Based on Quasi-Mandelbrot Fractal Geometry
Yuan Chu Xu, Rui Hao Xi and Mei Song Tong (Tongji University, China)
11:50 Design and Development of Stretchable Square Inverted Cone Antenna (SICA) for Ultra-Wideband Radar Applications
Yusnita Rahayu and Muclas Syahputra (Universitas Riau, Indonesia); Yuyu Wahyu (Indonesia Institute of Science LIPI, Indonesia)

CEM1: Special Session: Advanced Methods in Computational Electromagnetics 1

Organizer: Yaniv Brick
Room: Royal J
Chair: Yaniv Brick (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
11:10 Hierarchical Non-uniform Sampling and Interpolation Techniques for Various Types of Method of Moments Matrix Compression
Naomi M Haggiag (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Eden Elbaz and Yaniv Brick (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
11:30 Exact Spectral Analysis of Traditional and Single-Source Integral Equations for a Penetrable Sphere
Martijn Huynen and Dries Vande Ginste (Ghent University & Imec, Belgium); Vladimir Okhmatovski (University of Manitoba, Canada)
11:50 The Pyramid Element and its Hierarchical and Interpolatory Bases for FEM and MoM Applications
Roberto D Graglia (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
12:10 Fast Direct Solvers based on Operator Filtering
Clément Henry (IMT Atlantique, France); Davide Consoli and Alexandre Dély (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Lyes Rahmouni (Seimens, France); Simon B Adrian (Universität Rostock, Germany); Adrien Merlini (IMT Atlantique, France); Francesco P. Andriulli (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
12:30 Simulation and Mode Excitation of Nanophotonic Waveguides using the Nyström Method
Constantine Sideris and Jin Hu (University of Southern California, USA)

QA1: Special Session: Quantum Antennas and Photonic Quantum Sensing 1

Organizers: Gregory Slepyan & Dmitri Mogilevtsev
Room 3
Chair: Gregory Slepyan (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
11:10 Edge effects and Van Hove singularities at the optical conductance of graphene nanosheet
Tomer Berghaus (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Touvia Miloh (University of Tel Aviv, ISRAEL, Israel); Oded Gottlieb (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Gregory Slepyan (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
11:30 Characteristic Mode-based Quantization of Electromagnetic Scattering
Ilay Levie, Gregory Slepyan and Amir Boag (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
11:50 Modeling Retarded Potentials in Large Nano Structures
Matan Shapira, Amir Boag and Amir Natan (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
12:10 Diamond monocrystals with NV and SiV color centers: synthesis and quantum inspired biosensing
Sergei Malykhin, Lena Golubewa and Polina Kuzhir (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)

Thursday, July 11 14:20 - 16:10

TCC: Tutorials

Organizers: Antti Lautanen & Emanuel Cohen
Room: Royal H
14:20 Silicon to Phased Array Design, Analysis, and AiP Implementation
Alex Tiker and Benny Haddad (Cadence Design Systems, Israel)
15:15 Integrated Transceiver Techniques for FDD and Full-Duplex Wireless
Emanuel Cohen (Technion Institute of Technology, Israel)

IOT: IoTs Localization, Hardware Security and Trust: Threats, Countermeasures, and Design Tools

Organizers: Itamar Levi and Yiftach Richter
Room: Royal I
14:20 State-of-the-Art on Leakage-Resilient Symmetric-Key Cryptography: Outlook, Challenges and Bottlenecks
Francesco Berti (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Itamar Levi (Bar Ilan University, Israel); Carmit Hazay (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
14:40 Comparative Evaluation of Sensors for Active Adversaries by Laser Fault Injection Detection
Akiva Barron (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
15:00 Experimental Results of UAS Localization and Tracking by Passive TDoA
Yiftach Richter (Bar - Ilan University, Israel); Rei Richter (Bar Ilan University, Israel); Yuval Saraf (R2-Wireless, Israel); Nahum Noga and Ido Segev (R2 Wireless, Israel)
15:20 A Taxonomy of Multi-Modal Cyber Radio Frequency (CRF) Mitigation Based on Passive Geo-location and Hardware Characteristics
Rei Richter and Itamar Levi (Bar Ilan University, Israel); Yiftach Richter (Bar - Ilan University, Israel); Erez Danieli (BIU, Israel)
15:40 Enhancing EMI-Packaging to Protect against Fault Injection and Side-Channel Attacks
Moshe Avital, Gil Weisman and Doron Moscovitz (Research, Israel); Itamar Levi (Bar Ilan University, Israel)

YP: Young Professionals

Organizer: Erez Zolkov
Panel Participants:
Erez Loebl, WiFi PHY engineer at intel and MsC student at the technion, in the field of AI for DpD in PAs. He will come as a representative from the Technion.
Noam Ivro, Product manager at Qualcomm (Edgewise/Cellwise)
Alon Brummer - Senior Technical Sales Manager. AI & Automation regional transport business development-at Ericsson
Room 4

AP3: Antennas and Propagation 3

Room 5
Chair: Haim Matzner (HIT-Holon Institute of Technology, Israel)
14:20 Utilization of a Novel High-Permittivity Flexible Substrate for the Design of a Wearable Antenna for In-Body Communications
Uzay Bengi, Burak Ferhat Ozcan and Sema Dumanli (Bogazici University, Turkey)
14:40 Electromagnetic modeling of complex bodies in the near field: numerical approaches and measurements
Michael Katsav (Rafael, Israel)
15:00 High-Gain Horn Antenna with Low Sidelobes
Haim Matzner (HIT-Holon Institute of Technology, Israel); Daniel Dolev (HIT- Holon Institude of Technology, Israel); Uri Nissanov (University of Johannesburg, Israel); Ron Maman (HIT-Holon Institude of Technology, Israel)
15:20 Two-Dimensional Reverse Time Migration for Multi-Input Multi-Output System by Shot Correlation Method with Noise Effect
Huan Wang and Yuxian Zhang (Anhui University, China); Naixing Feng (Anhui University); Mei Song Tong (Tongji University, China)

CEM2: Special Session: Advanced Methods in Computational Electromagnetics 2

Organizer: Yaniv Brick
Room: Royal J
Chairs: Yaniv Brick (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel), Balasubramaniam Shanker (The Ohio State University, USA)
14:20 Deep-Shadow Producing Multipole Kernels in MoM Solutions for Impenetrable Cylindrical Structures
Richard Kalhöfer and Ludger Klinkenbusch (Kiel University, Germany); Amir Boag (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
14:40 Metasurfaces characterization - practical comparison of numerical and experimental approaches
Vladimir Litun (Ansys, Israel); Jeffrey Tharp (Ansys, USA)
15:00 An Orthogonal Auxiliary Source Technique for Solving Forward and Inverse EM problems
Fridon Shubitidze and Irma Shamatava (Dartmouth College, USA); Benjamin Barrowes (US Army Corps of Engineers, USA)
15:20 A Review of Novel Advances in Finite Element Particle in Cell Methods
Balasubramaniam Shanker (The Ohio State University, USA); Omkar Ramachandran (Michigan State University, USA)
15:40 Computational Techniques for Modeling Spin Waves in Magnetic Materials
Fangzhou Ai and Jiawei Duan (University of California, San Diego, USA); Vitaliy Lomakin (UCSD, USA)

QA2: Special Session: Quantum Antennas and Photonic Quantum Sensing 2

Organizers: Gregory Slepyan & Dmitri Mogilevtsev
Room 3
Chair: Gregory Slepyan (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
14:20 Germanene-Stanene (GeSn) Bilayer with Giant Ferroelectric Effects and Strong Potential for Topological Electronics
Fedor Kusmartsev and Anna Kusmartseva (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates)
14:40 NTC temperature sensors with Graphene Nano-Platelet thin strips based on quantum mechanisms
Antonio Maffucci (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio & National Institute of Nuclear Physics, INFN-LNF, Italy); Francesco Bertocchi (Nanesa srl, Italy); Sergio Chiodini (Nanesa srl Italy, Italy); Gaspare Giovinco and Sarah Sibilia (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy)
15:00 Promises and Limitations of Quantum Imaging
Andre Stefanov (Federal Office of Metrology METAS, Switzerland)
15:20 A Quantum Model for the Added Noise in SNAIL Traveling-Wave Parametric Amplifiers
Michael Haider, Yongjie Yuan and Christian Jirauschek (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
15:40 Conditional Build-up of Quantum States for Imaging and Sensing
Dmitri Mogilevtsev (Institute of Physics, National Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Belarus); Alexander Mikhalychev (IPNASB, Belarus); Alex Ulyanenkov (Atomicus GmbH, Germany); Amir Boag and Gregory Slepyan (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

Thursday, July 11 16:20 - 16:40

ThC: Awards Ceremony & Closing

Room: Royal H

Thursday, July 11 16:45 - 18:00

FYP: Farewell & Young Professionals Reception

Sponsored by IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society
Room: Royal I